OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' (Rose 'Baron Girod de l'Ain')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain'

Other names

Rose 'Baron Girod de l'Ain', Hybrid Perpetual rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Baron Girod de l'Ain' _ R. 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' is a Hybrid Perpetual rose. It is a vigorous grower of bushy habit, with thorny stems and dark-green leaves. During summer and autumn, it produces fragrant, double, dark-red flowers with some petals having subtle white markings to their edges.


Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-red, Flushed white in Summer; Flushed white, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' (Rose 'Baron Girod de l'Ain') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain'

Other names

Rose 'Baron Girod de l'Ain', Hybrid Perpetual rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Baron Girod de l'Ain' _ R. 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' is a Hybrid Perpetual rose. It is a vigorous grower of bushy habit, with thorny stems and dark-green leaves. During summer and autumn, it produces fragrant, double, dark-red flowers with some petals having subtle white markings to their edges.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Flushed white in Summer; Flushed white, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Baron Girod de l'Ain' (Rose 'Baron Girod de l'Ain') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel