OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Belle de Crecy' (Rose 'Belle de Crecy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Belle de Crecy'

Other names

Rosa 'Belle de Crécy', Rose 'Belle de Crecy', Gallica rose 'Belle de Crecy', Rosa 'Le Meteore', Rosa 'Le Météore', Rosa 'Meteor', Rosa 'Météore', Rosa 'Meteore'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle de Crecy' _ 'Belle de Crecy' is a lax, nearly thornless, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, grey-green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, fully double, quartered-rosette, deep pink to purple flowers, revealing green centres when fully open.


Rosa 'Belle de Crecy' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Deep-pink, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Belle de Crecy' (Rose 'Belle de Crecy') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Belle de Crecy'

Other names

Rosa 'Belle de Crécy', Rose 'Belle de Crecy', Gallica rose 'Belle de Crecy', Rosa 'Le Meteore', Rosa 'Le Météore', Rosa 'Meteor', Rosa 'Météore', Rosa 'Meteore'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Belle de Crecy' _ 'Belle de Crecy' is a lax, nearly thornless, deciduous shrub with ovate, toothed, grey-green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, fully double, quartered-rosette, deep pink to purple flowers, revealing green centres when fully open.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Deep-pink, Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Belle de Crecy' (Rose 'Belle de Crecy') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel