OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Blairii Number Two' (Rose 'Blairii Number Two')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Blairii Number Two'

Other names

Rose 'Blairii Number Two', Rosa 'Blairi No. 2' , Climbing bourbon rose, Rose Climber Blairi No 2

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blairii Number Two' _ R. 'Blairii Number Two' is a Climbing Bourbon rose. It is a large, vigorous climber with mid-green foliage and fragrant, semi-double, pink flowers with darker centres in summer.


Rosa 'Blairii Number Two' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Blairii Number Two' (Rose 'Blairii Number Two') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Blairii Number Two'

Other names

Rose 'Blairii Number Two', Rosa 'Blairi No. 2' , Climbing bourbon rose, Rose Climber Blairi No 2

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blairii Number Two' _ R. 'Blairii Number Two' is a Climbing Bourbon rose. It is a large, vigorous climber with mid-green foliage and fragrant, semi-double, pink flowers with darker centres in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Blairii Number Two' (Rose 'Blairii Number Two') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jennifer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel