OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Blessings' (Rose 'Blessings')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Blessings'

Other names

Rose 'Blessings', Hybrid Tea Rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blessings' _ 'Blessings' is a small, compact shrub with dark, glossy foliage, and slightly fragrant, cupped, double, salmon-pink flowers.


Rosa 'Blessings' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Blessings' (Rose 'Blessings') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Blessings'

Other names

Rose 'Blessings', Hybrid Tea Rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blessings' _ 'Blessings' is a small, compact shrub with dark, glossy foliage, and slightly fragrant, cupped, double, salmon-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Blessings' (Rose 'Blessings') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Gary Domone
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel