OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Bredon' (Rose 'Bredon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Bredon'

Other names

Rose 'Bredon', English rose, David Austin rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Bredon' _ 'Bredon' is a strong-growing, healthy shrub with large, glossy leaves, and buff-yellow, pink, cup-shaped flowers in the early stages, opening to form full rosettes.


Rosa 'Bredon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a strong fruity fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Yellow, Cream in Summer; Yellow, Cream, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Bredon' (Rose 'Bredon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Bredon'

Other names

Rose 'Bredon', English rose, David Austin rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Bredon' _ 'Bredon' is a strong-growing, healthy shrub with large, glossy leaves, and buff-yellow, pink, cup-shaped flowers in the early stages, opening to form full rosettes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a strong fruity fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Yellow, Cream in Summer; Yellow, Cream, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Bredon' (Rose 'Bredon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel