OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Buff Beauty' (Rose 'Buff Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Buff Beauty'

Other names

Rose 'Buff Beauty', Hybrid musk rose 'Buff Beauty'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Buff Beauty' _ 'Buff Beauty' is a fast-growing medium-sized shrub with fine, glossy dark green foliage and fragrant, semi-double, apricot-yellow and buff flowers.


Rosa 'Buff Beauty' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Orange in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Buff Beauty' (Rose 'Buff Beauty') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Buff Beauty'

Other names

Rose 'Buff Beauty', Hybrid musk rose 'Buff Beauty'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Buff Beauty' _ 'Buff Beauty' is a fast-growing medium-sized shrub with fine, glossy dark green foliage and fragrant, semi-double, apricot-yellow and buff flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Orange in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Buff Beauty' (Rose 'Buff Beauty') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

My rose "Buff Beauty" absolutely covered in blooms in May 2009 (25/09/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel