OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram' (Rose 'Capitaine John Ingram')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram'

Other names

Rose 'Capitaine John Ingram', Moss rose 'Capitaine John Ingram', Rosa 'Captain Ingram'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Capitaine John Ingram' _ 'Capitaine John Ingram' is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into seven ovate, toothed, leathery, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, mossed buds opening to strongly fragrant, fully double, dark crimson to reddish-purple flowers, paler on the reverse.


Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Suitable for training as a climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram' (Rose 'Capitaine John Ingram') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Can be trained as a climber. Rain may damage flowers. Tolerates poor soils. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram'

Other names

Rose 'Capitaine John Ingram', Moss rose 'Capitaine John Ingram', Rosa 'Captain Ingram'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Capitaine John Ingram' _ 'Capitaine John Ingram' is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into seven ovate, toothed, leathery, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, mossed buds opening to strongly fragrant, fully double, dark crimson to reddish-purple flowers, paler on the reverse.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Suitable for training as a climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Capitaine John Ingram' (Rose 'Capitaine John Ingram') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Can be trained as a climber. Rain may damage flowers. Tolerates poor soils. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel