OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' (Rose 'Cecile Brunner')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'

Other names

Polyantha rose 'Cécile Brünner', Rosa 'Cécile Brünner', Rose 'Cecile Brunner', Maltese rose, The sweetheart rose, Rosa 'Sweetheart Rose', Rosa 'Mignon', Rosa 'Mademoiselle Cécile Brünner'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Cecile Brunner' _ 'Cecile Brunner' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of small, fragrant, double, light pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' (Rose 'Cecile Brunner') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Cecile Brunner'

Other names

Polyantha rose 'Cécile Brünner', Rosa 'Cécile Brünner', Rose 'Cecile Brunner', Maltese rose, The sweetheart rose, Rosa 'Sweetheart Rose', Rosa 'Mignon', Rosa 'Mademoiselle Cécile Brünner'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Cecile Brunner' _ 'Cecile Brunner' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of small, fragrant, double, light pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Cecile Brunner' (Rose 'Cecile Brunner') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel