OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Crepuscule' (Rose 'Crepuscule')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Crepuscule'

Other names

Rose 'Crepuscule', Noisette rose 'Crepuscule', Rosa 'Crépuscule'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Crepuscule' _ 'Crepuscule' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets, purple when young, and, in summer, clusters of fragrant, double, apricot flowers, fading with age.


Rosa 'Crepuscule' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strongly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to ensure flowering continuity. Prune lightly in spring. Promptly remove and destroy diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Crepuscule' (Rose 'Crepuscule') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers a sheltered, sunny position. May also be grown as a free-standing shrub. Avoid overhead watering. Do not plant in soil where other roses have previously grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Crepuscule'

Other names

Rose 'Crepuscule', Noisette rose 'Crepuscule', Rosa 'Crépuscule'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Crepuscule' _ 'Crepuscule' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid- to dark green leaflets, purple when young, and, in summer, clusters of fragrant, double, apricot flowers, fading with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strongly fragrant.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to ensure flowering continuity. Prune lightly in spring. Promptly remove and destroy diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Crepuscule' (Rose 'Crepuscule') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Prefers a sheltered, sunny position. May also be grown as a free-standing shrub. Avoid overhead watering. Do not plant in soil where other roses have previously grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel