OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Deep Secret' (Rose 'Deep Secret')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Deep Secret'

Other names

Rose 'Deep Secret', Hybrid Tea

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Deep Secret' _ 'Deep Secret' is a hybrid tea rose bush with dark, glossy foliage and fragrant, rounded double deep crimson red flowers.


Rosa 'Deep Secret' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Deep Secret' (Rose 'Deep Secret') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Deep Secret'

Other names

Rose 'Deep Secret', Hybrid Tea

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Deep Secret' _ 'Deep Secret' is a hybrid tea rose bush with dark, glossy foliage and fragrant, rounded double deep crimson red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Deep Secret' (Rose 'Deep Secret') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
My Garden
My Garden
Zoe Griffiths / Lavenders of Wales
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel