OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins' (Rose 'Dorothy Perkins')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins'

Other names

Rose 'Dorothy Perkins', Rambler rose 'Dorothy Perkins'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorothy Perkins' _ 'Dorothy Perkins' is a large, vigorous, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into leathery, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, clusters of rosette-shaped, double, bright pink flowers in summer.


Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Budding


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins' (Rose 'Dorothy Perkins') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins'

Other names

Rose 'Dorothy Perkins', Rambler rose 'Dorothy Perkins'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorothy Perkins' _ 'Dorothy Perkins' is a large, vigorous, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into leathery, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, clusters of rosette-shaped, double, bright pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Budding


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Dorothy Perkins' (Rose 'Dorothy Perkins') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel