OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Dublin Bay' (Rose 'Dublin Bay')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Dublin Bay'

Other names

Rose 'Dublin Bay', Climbing rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dublin Bay' _ 'Dublin Bay' is a medium-sized climbing shrub with glossy dark green foliage and fragrant, double, bright-crimson flowers.


Rosa 'Dublin Bay' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Dublin Bay' (Rose 'Dublin Bay') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A moderate climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Dublin Bay'

Other names

Rose 'Dublin Bay', Climbing rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Dublin Bay' _ 'Dublin Bay' is a medium-sized climbing shrub with glossy dark green foliage and fragrant, double, bright-crimson flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Dublin Bay' (Rose 'Dublin Bay') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A moderate climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Given to me by my mum's friend Marion when we moved. Was in a large pot for several years but has now taken off by Mum's back door.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
ann-marie roy
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel