OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc' (Rose 'Empereur du Maroc')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc'

Other names

Rose 'Empereur du Maroc', Hybrid Perpetual rose 'Empereur du Maroc', Rosa 'Emperor of Morocco'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Empereur du Maroc' _ 'Empereur du Maroc' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, mid- to bright green leaflets. Clusters of strongly fragrant, velvety, fully double, deep red to reddish-purple flowers bloom in summer, occasionally blooming again in autumn.


Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Reddish-purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 20.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc' (Rose 'Empereur du Maroc') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. This cultivar tends to have weak growth so requires careful cultivation. Avoid overhead watering & provide good ventilation. Avoid planting in soil that has been previously used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc'

Other names

Rose 'Empereur du Maroc', Hybrid Perpetual rose 'Empereur du Maroc', Rosa 'Emperor of Morocco'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Empereur du Maroc' _ 'Empereur du Maroc' is a compact, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, mid- to bright green leaflets. Clusters of strongly fragrant, velvety, fully double, deep red to reddish-purple flowers bloom in summer, occasionally blooming again in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 20.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Empereur du Maroc' (Rose 'Empereur du Maroc') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. This cultivar tends to have weak growth so requires careful cultivation. Avoid overhead watering & provide good ventilation. Avoid planting in soil that has been previously used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel