OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Especially for You' (Rose 'Especially for You')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Especially for You'

Other names

Rose 'Especially for You', Hybrid tea rose 'Especially for You', Rosa 'Fryworthy'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Especially for You' _ 'Especially for You' is an upright, compact, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and double, cupped, fragrant, bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Rosa 'Especially for You' is: Deciduous

Habit

Open branches

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Especially for You' (Rose 'Especially for You') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. This cultivar is highly susceptible to powdery mildew. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Especially for You'

Other names

Rose 'Especially for You', Hybrid tea rose 'Especially for You', Rosa 'Fryworthy'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Especially for You' _ 'Especially for You' is an upright, compact, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and double, cupped, fragrant, bright yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Open branches


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Especially for You' (Rose 'Especially for You') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. This cultivar is highly susceptible to powdery mildew. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel