OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Evelyn' (Shrub rose 'Evelyn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Evelyn'

Other names

Rose 'Evelyn', Shrub rose 'Evelyn'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is an upright, repeat flowering, shrub rose with green leaves. It has large, shallow, saucer-shaped flowers that are apricot and bloom throughout the summer.


Rosa 'Evelyn' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Evelyn' (Shrub rose 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Evelyn'

Other names

Rose 'Evelyn', Shrub rose 'Evelyn'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Evelyn' _ 'Evelyn' is an upright, repeat flowering, shrub rose with green leaves. It has large, shallow, saucer-shaped flowers that are apricot and bloom throughout the summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Old rose fragrance.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Evelyn' (Shrub rose 'Evelyn') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Sue Bell
My Garden
My Garden
ann-marie roy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel