OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour' (Rose 'Fantin-Latour')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'

Other names

Rose 'Fantin-Latour', Centifolia hybrid rose, Rosa 'Fantin Latour', Rose 'Fantin Latour'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Fantin-Latour' _ 'Fantin-Latour' is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with dark green leaves and large, double, fragrant, light pink flowers in summer.


Rosa 'Fantin-Latour' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour' (Rose 'Fantin-Latour') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

This old-style shrub has an upright and open in habit, it's best grown on a support in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'

Other names

Rose 'Fantin-Latour', Centifolia hybrid rose, Rosa 'Fantin Latour', Rose 'Fantin Latour'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Fantin-Latour' _ 'Fantin-Latour' is a vigorous, deciduous shrub with dark green leaves and large, double, fragrant, light pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour' (Rose 'Fantin-Latour') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

This old-style shrub has an upright and open in habit, it's best grown on a support in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'Fantin-Latour' (Rose 'Fantin-Latour')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel