OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue' (Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' )

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
5.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue'

Other names

Rosa 'Climbing Little White Pet', Rose Climber Felicite Et Perpetue, Rosa 'Félicité Perpétue', Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Rambler rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Sempervirens rambler rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Rosa 'Mademoiselle Euphrasie', Rosa 'Lilly Ito'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Felicite Perpetue' _ 'Felicite Perpetue' is a vigorous, climbing, semi-evergreen shrub with long, slender stems bearing pinnate leaves with glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, fully-double, rosette-shaped, pale pink to white flowers in summer.


Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue' (Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' ) will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will tolerate any aspect but is best in a sheltered position trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue'

Other names

Rosa 'Climbing Little White Pet', Rose Climber Felicite Et Perpetue, Rosa 'Félicité Perpétue', Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Rambler rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Sempervirens rambler rose 'Felicite Perpetue' , Rosa 'Mademoiselle Euphrasie', Rosa 'Lilly Ito'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Felicite Perpetue' _ 'Felicite Perpetue' is a vigorous, climbing, semi-evergreen shrub with long, slender stems bearing pinnate leaves with glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, fully-double, rosette-shaped, pale pink to white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue' (Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' ) will reach a height of 5.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Will tolerate any aspect but is best in a sheltered position trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'Felicite Perpetue' (Rose 'Felicite Perpetue' )

Very vigorous but lovely.

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Suzella
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
CONISTON
CONISTON
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel