OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Francois Juranville' (Rose 'Francois Juranville')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
7m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Francois Juranville'

Other names

Rosa 'François Juranville', Rambler rose 'Francois Juranville', Rose 'Francois Juranville'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Francois Juranville' _ 'Francois Juranville' is a vigorous, climbing to rambling, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, double, rosette-shaped, salmon-pink flowers in summer.


Rosa 'Francois Juranville' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has an apple-like scent

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Francois Juranville' (Rose 'Francois Juranville') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, sited in a sheltered, sunny position; it is suitable for training to a tree. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Francois Juranville'

Other names

Rosa 'François Juranville', Rambler rose 'Francois Juranville', Rose 'Francois Juranville'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Francois Juranville' _ 'Francois Juranville' is a vigorous, climbing to rambling, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of fragrant, double, rosette-shaped, salmon-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has an apple-like scent

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Francois Juranville' (Rose 'Francois Juranville') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, sited in a sheltered, sunny position; it is suitable for training to a tree. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel