OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Freedom' (Rose 'Freedom')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Freedom'

Other names

Rose 'Freedom', Hybrid Tea rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Freedom' _ 'Freedom' is a small hybrid tea rose shrub with glossy foliage and rounded, double, bright yellow flowers with a slight scent.


Rosa 'Freedom' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Freedom' (Rose 'Freedom') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Freedom'

Other names

Rose 'Freedom', Hybrid Tea rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Freedom' _ 'Freedom' is a small hybrid tea rose shrub with glossy foliage and rounded, double, bright yellow flowers with a slight scent.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Freedom' (Rose 'Freedom') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel