OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' (Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup'

Other names

Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup', Rosa 'Frau Dagmar Hartopp', Rugosa rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup', Rosa 'Dagmar Hastrup'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' _ 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, veined, bright green leaflets and single, strongly fragrant, light to mid-pink flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by large, red hips.


Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 20. Avoid pruning after flowering if hips are desired.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' (Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar tolerates poor soil and some shade. Feed and mulch in late winter or early spring, feeding again in early summer. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup'

Other names

Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup', Rosa 'Frau Dagmar Hartopp', Rugosa rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup', Rosa 'Dagmar Hastrup'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' _ 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, veined, bright green leaflets and single, strongly fragrant, light to mid-pink flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by large, red hips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 20. Avoid pruning after flowering if hips are desired.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' (Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar tolerates poor soil and some shade. Feed and mulch in late winter or early spring, feeding again in early summer. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

rosa fru dagmar hastrup

My mum has this rose and after the flowers bloom they form rose hips but they fall off the plant at the green stage. They never stay on the plant and turn red. Can anyone help please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup' (Rose 'Fru Dagmar Hastrup')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel