OK
In progress indicator

Rosa gallica 'Versicolor' (Rosa mundi)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa gallica 'Versicolor'

Other names

French rose, Thornless rose, Rosa mundi, Rosa versicolor, Rosa mundi 'Versicolor'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Versicolor' _ 'Versicolor' is a vigorous, compact, spreading, deciduous shrub with serrated, mid-green leaves and semi-double, pink or white, striped and spotted crimson flowers in summer.


Rosa gallica 'Versicolor' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red, White, Variegated, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa gallica 'Versicolor' (Rosa mundi) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa gallica 'Versicolor'

Other names

French rose, Thornless rose, Rosa mundi, Rosa versicolor, Rosa mundi 'Versicolor'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Versicolor' _ 'Versicolor' is a vigorous, compact, spreading, deciduous shrub with serrated, mid-green leaves and semi-double, pink or white, striped and spotted crimson flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, White, Variegated, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa gallica 'Versicolor' (Rosa mundi) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/07/2011)

(10/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel