OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Gerbe Rose' (Gerbe rose)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Gerbe Rose'

Other names

Gerbe rose, Rambler rose, David Austin rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerbe Rose' _ 'Gerbe Rose' is a rambler rose with abundant foliage and large, double, soft pink flowers which are lighly scented in summer through to autumn.


Rosa 'Gerbe Rose' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Glasshouse red spider mite , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Rabbits , Glasshouse red spider mite , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Gerbe Rose' (Gerbe rose) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Gerbe Rose'

Other names

Gerbe rose, Rambler rose, David Austin rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gerbe Rose' _ 'Gerbe Rose' is a rambler rose with abundant foliage and large, double, soft pink flowers which are lighly scented in summer through to autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Rabbits , Glasshouse red spider mite , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Gerbe Rose' (Gerbe rose) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel