OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Glamis Castle' (Rose 'Glamis Castle')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Glamis Castle'

Other names

Rose 'Glamis Castle', English rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Glamis Castle' _ 'Glamis Castle' forms repeating, pure-white, cup-shaped flowers with Old Rose character. It is a quite short and bushy shrub with twiggy branches. It is ideal both as a border rose and for bedding, and has an English Rose, myrrh fragrance.


Rosa 'Glamis Castle' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a medium English Rose, myrrh fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Glamis Castle' (Rose 'Glamis Castle') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Glamis Castle'

Other names

Rose 'Glamis Castle', English rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Glamis Castle' _ 'Glamis Castle' forms repeating, pure-white, cup-shaped flowers with Old Rose character. It is a quite short and bushy shrub with twiggy branches. It is ideal both as a border rose and for bedding, and has an English Rose, myrrh fragrance.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a medium English Rose, myrrh fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Glamis Castle' (Rose 'Glamis Castle') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rosa glamis castle

my rosa glamis castle will not flower, it buds up and then the buds seem to just rot and fall off, i have just seen it look as if it has black spot will this be why? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Glamis Castle' (Rose 'Glamis Castle')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel