OK
In progress indicator

Rosa glauca (Red leaved rose)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa glauca

Other names

Red leaved rose, Rosa ferruginea, Rosa rubrifolia

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. glauca - R. glauca is a vigorous medium shrub rose with grey- purple leaves, and single, deep-pink flowers followed by red rose hips.


Rosa glauca is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa glauca (Red leaved rose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa glauca

Other names

Red leaved rose, Rosa ferruginea, Rosa rubrifolia

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. glauca - R. glauca is a vigorous medium shrub rose with grey- purple leaves, and single, deep-pink flowers followed by red rose hips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa glauca (Red leaved rose) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Renovation of rosa glauca

When is the best time to renovate Rosa Glauca and how far back can I cut it. This is a 15 year old plant that I think would benefit from some heavy pruning and feeding. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Rosa glauca (Red leaved rose)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

Jacksons Secret Garden Party

read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel