OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon' (Old glory rose)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
8m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon'

Other names

Old glory rose, Climbing Tea Rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloire de Dijon' _ 'Gloire de Dijon' is a Climbing Tea Rose. It is a vigorous grower, with dark-green, glossy leaves and fragrant, double, creamy-orange flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-orange in Summer; Pale-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon' (Old glory rose) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sheltered position trained to a wall or fence. It prefers full sun but will tolerate any aspect. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon'

Other names

Old glory rose, Climbing Tea Rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Gloire de Dijon' _ 'Gloire de Dijon' is a Climbing Tea Rose. It is a vigorous grower, with dark-green, glossy leaves and fragrant, double, creamy-orange flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-orange in Summer; Pale-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Gloire de Dijon' (Old glory rose) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sheltered position trained to a wall or fence. It prefers full sun but will tolerate any aspect. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane Markham
Harryville
Harryville
Sarah Dickinson
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
Will King

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel