OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Golden Penny' (Rose 'Golden Penny')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Golden Penny'

Other names

Rose 'Golden Penny', Miniature rose 'Golden Penny', Patio rose 'Golden Penny', Rosa 'Rugul', Rosa 'Tapis Jaune', Rosa 'Guletta'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Penny' _ 'Golden Penny' is a compact, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into small, ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of double, high-centred, yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.


Rosa 'Golden Penny' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Golden Penny' (Rose 'Golden Penny') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Golden Penny'

Other names

Rose 'Golden Penny', Miniature rose 'Golden Penny', Patio rose 'Golden Penny', Rosa 'Rugul', Rosa 'Tapis Jaune', Rosa 'Guletta'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Penny' _ 'Golden Penny' is a compact, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into small, ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaflets and clusters of double, high-centred, yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Golden Penny' (Rose 'Golden Penny') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel