OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Golden Showers' (Rose 'Golden Showers')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Golden Showers'

Other names

Rose 'Golden Showers', Climbing rose 'Golden Showers'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Showers' _ 'Golden Showers' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous climber with dark, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, loosely double, golden-yellow flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Golden Showers' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Golden Showers' (Rose 'Golden Showers') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Golden Showers'

Other names

Rose 'Golden Showers', Climbing rose 'Golden Showers'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Showers' _ 'Golden Showers' is a vigorous, upright, deciduous climber with dark, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, loosely double, golden-yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Golden Showers' (Rose 'Golden Showers') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(05/03/2012)

(04/02/2012)

(05/03/2012)

Freshly planted 5-3-12 (05/03/2012)

(17/06/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

When and how to prune this climber?

When and how to prune this climber? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Golden Showers' (Rose 'Golden Showers')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel