OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Just Joey' (Rose 'Just Joey')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Just Joey'

Other names

Rose 'Just Joey', Hybrid tea rose 'Just Joey', Rosa 'Canjujo'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Just Joey' _ 'Just Joey' is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, leathery, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, lightly fragrant, apricot to coral-pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Rosa 'Just Joey' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly fragrant

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Just Joey' (Rose 'Just Joey') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Just Joey'

Other names

Rose 'Just Joey', Hybrid tea rose 'Just Joey', Rosa 'Canjujo'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Just Joey' _ 'Just Joey' is an upright, open, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, leathery, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, lightly fragrant, apricot to coral-pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly fragrant

Habit

Open stems, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Just Joey' (Rose 'Just Joey') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2018

Taken end of december 2016

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rosa 'Just Joey'

You can't beat this hybrid tea rose's rich, warm color. It is a lovely blend of rich apricot and glowing orange. It also has a wonderful fragrance. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Rosa 'Just Joey' (Rose 'Just Joey')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

F & M's Garden
F & M's Garden
Frank Scaggs
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Pantiles
Pantiles
David Henderson
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pat Burke

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel