OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark' (Rose 'Konigin von Danemark')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark'

Other names

Rosa 'Königin von Dänemark', Rose 'Konigin von Danemark', Rosa 'Queen of Denmark', Rosa 'Belle Courtisane', Rosa 'Dronningen af Danmark', Rosa 'Koenigen van Danemark', Rosa 'Naissance de Venus', Rosa 'New Maiden Blush', Rosa 'Reine de Denmarck', Rosa 'Reine du Danemark', Alba rose 'Konigin von Danemark'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Konigin von Danemark' _ 'Konigin von Danemark' is a vigorous, lax, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dull blue-green leaves and clusters of strongly fragrant, fullly double, quartered-rosette, deep to pale pink flowers in midsummer.


Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has a strong fragrance

Habit

Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark' (Rose 'Konigin von Danemark') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark'

Other names

Rosa 'Königin von Dänemark', Rose 'Konigin von Danemark', Rosa 'Queen of Denmark', Rosa 'Belle Courtisane', Rosa 'Dronningen af Danmark', Rosa 'Koenigen van Danemark', Rosa 'Naissance de Venus', Rosa 'New Maiden Blush', Rosa 'Reine de Denmarck', Rosa 'Reine du Danemark', Alba rose 'Konigin von Danemark'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Konigin von Danemark' _ 'Konigin von Danemark' is a vigorous, lax, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dull blue-green leaves and clusters of strongly fragrant, fullly double, quartered-rosette, deep to pale pink flowers in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower has a strong fragrance

Habit

Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Konigin von Danemark' (Rose 'Konigin von Danemark') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel