OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' (Rose 'Leslie's Dream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Leslie's Dream'

Other names

Rose 'Leslie's Dream', Hybrid tea rose 'Leslie's Dream', Rosa 'Dicjoon', Rosa 'Pavarotti', Rosa 'Dieter Wedel', Rosa 'Panthéon', Rosa 'Pantheon'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Leslie's Dream' _ 'Leslie's Dream' is a compact, upright, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, deep red flowers.


Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' (Rose 'Leslie's Dream') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. This cultivar is suitable for hedging. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Leslie's Dream'

Other names

Rose 'Leslie's Dream', Hybrid tea rose 'Leslie's Dream', Rosa 'Dicjoon', Rosa 'Pavarotti', Rosa 'Dieter Wedel', Rosa 'Panthéon', Rosa 'Pantheon'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Leslie's Dream' _ 'Leslie's Dream' is a compact, upright, thorny, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, erect stems bearing fragrant, double, deep red flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' (Rose 'Leslie's Dream') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. This cultivar is suitable for hedging. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can anyone tell how to buy a Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' and where from?

Can anyone tell how to buy a Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' and where from? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Rosa 'Leslie's Dream' (Rose 'Leslie's Dream')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel