OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' (Rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin'

Other names

Rosa 'Spanish Beauty', Rosa 'Madame Grégoire Staechelin', Rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin', Rosa 'Mme Gregoire Staechelin', Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' _ 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' is a vigorous, arching, climbing, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with large, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and rounded, fully double, red-flushed, pink flowers in summer followed by large, round, red hips.


Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' (Rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun, trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin'

Other names

Rosa 'Spanish Beauty', Rosa 'Madame Grégoire Staechelin', Rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin', Rosa 'Mme Gregoire Staechelin', Climbing hybrid tea rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' _ 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' is a vigorous, arching, climbing, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with large, ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and rounded, fully double, red-flushed, pink flowers in summer followed by large, round, red hips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin' (Rose 'Madame Gregoire Staechelin') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun, trained to a wall or fence. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
Maples
Maples
John Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel