OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Madame Knorr'

Other names

Rose 'Madame Knorr', x damascena 'Comte de Chambord' Rosa, Rosa 'Comte de Chambord'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Knorr' _ 'Madame Knorr' is a Damask Portland rose. It is a vigorous, compact, bushy, shrub with light-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, pink flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Madame Knorr' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Madame Knorr'

Other names

Rose 'Madame Knorr', x damascena 'Comte de Chambord' Rosa, Rosa 'Comte de Chambord'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Knorr' _ 'Madame Knorr' is a Damask Portland rose. It is a vigorous, compact, bushy, shrub with light-green leaves and clusters of fragrant, pink flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr')

Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

roses

is it possible to grow the rose gertrude jekyll and comte de chambord in containers and if so what size? thanks. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Rosa 'Madame Knorr' (Rose 'Madame Knorr')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Bicentenary Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel