OK
In progress indicator

Rosa moschata (Musk rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa moschata

Other names

Musk rose, Musk-scented rose, Rosa ruscinonensis, Rosa 'Graham Thomas's Musk'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. moschata - R. moschata is a vigorous, lax or arching, deciduous shrub with dark green stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into broadly ovate to elliptic, toothed, grey-green leaves and loose corymbs of fragrant, flat, single, white flowers in late summer and autumn followed by spherical to ovoid, orange-red hips.


Rosa moschata is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Canker , Honey fungus , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust , Virus Canker , Honey fungus , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 18.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa moschata (Musk rose) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile soil in sun. Will tolerate some shade. Mulch in winter. Feed with a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa moschata

Other names

Musk rose, Musk-scented rose, Rosa ruscinonensis, Rosa 'Graham Thomas's Musk'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Species

R. moschata - R. moschata is a vigorous, lax or arching, deciduous shrub with dark green stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into broadly ovate to elliptic, toothed, grey-green leaves and loose corymbs of fragrant, flat, single, white flowers in late summer and autumn followed by spherical to ovoid, orange-red hips.

Native to

Himalayas, Western Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Canker , Honey fungus , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 18.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa moschata (Musk rose) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile soil in sun. Will tolerate some shade. Mulch in winter. Feed with a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel