OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Nahema' (Rose 'Nahema')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Nahema'

Other names

Rose 'Nahema', Climbing rose 'Nahema', Rosa 'Deléri'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Nahema' _ 'Nahema' is a climbing rose with dark-green leaves and fully double, soft-pink fragrant flowers from summer.


Rosa 'Nahema' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Nahema' (Rose 'Nahema') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Nahema'

Other names

Rose 'Nahema', Climbing rose 'Nahema', Rosa 'Deléri'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Nahema' _ 'Nahema' is a climbing rose with dark-green leaves and fully double, soft-pink fragrant flowers from summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has soft fragrance

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids , Caterpillars , Leafhoppers

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Nahema' (Rose 'Nahema') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel