OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'October Moon' (Rose 'October Moon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'October Moon'

Other names

Rose 'October Moon', Floribunda rose 'October Moon', Cluster flower rose 'October Moon', Rosa 'ARDshine'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'October Moon' _ October Moon' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves with semi-glossy, leathery, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of liightly fragrant, fully double, apricot flowers from late spring into autumn.


Rosa 'October Moon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Apricot in Spring; Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'October Moon' (Rose 'October Moon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'October Moon'

Other names

Rose 'October Moon', Floribunda rose 'October Moon', Cluster flower rose 'October Moon', Rosa 'ARDshine'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'October Moon' _ October Moon' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves with semi-glossy, leathery, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of liightly fragrant, fully double, apricot flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Apricot in Spring; Apricot in Summer; Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Promptly remove and destroy any diseased leaves.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'October Moon' (Rose 'October Moon') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel