OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Osiria' (Rose 'Osiria')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Osiria'

Other names

Rose 'Osiria', Hybrid tea rose 'Osiria'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiria' _ 'Osiria' is a Hybrid Tea, or large-flowered bush rose with an upright habit, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, fragrant, double flowers with deep red inside the petals and silver-white on the outside of each petal.


Rosa 'Osiria' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer; Dark-red, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Osiria' (Rose 'Osiria') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Osiria'

Other names

Rose 'Osiria', Hybrid tea rose 'Osiria'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiria' _ 'Osiria' is a Hybrid Tea, or large-flowered bush rose with an upright habit, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, fragrant, double flowers with deep red inside the petals and silver-white on the outside of each petal.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer; Dark-red, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Osiria' (Rose 'Osiria') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can I buy this is Australia

Hi can anyone help me I'm after this rose in Australia either as seeds or a plant. read more

Osiria Rose

Where can I get one of this rose plant. I am also looking for a kharki rose plant please. Is it available in South Africa? I live in the Free State read more

Osiria Rose

Where can I get one of this rose plant. I am also looking for a kharki rose plant please. read more

Osiria Rose

Does Osiria make a long stem cut rose? Is it sold in the US? I live in Mississippi. Many thanks. read more

Osiria rose purchase

Where can I buy this rose, Osiria? I think it is beautiful and am desperately wanting to get a plant. Thank youJudy read more

There is 1 active discussion about Rosa 'Osiria' (Rose 'Osiria')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel