OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Peace' (Rose 'Peace')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Peace'

Other names

Rose 'Peace', Rosa 'Madame A. Meilland', Hybrid tea rose 'Peace', Rosa 'Gloria Dei', Rosa 'Gioia'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Peace' _ 'Peace' is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, pink-flushed, light yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Rosa 'Peace' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Flushed pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Peace' (Rose 'Peace') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Peace'

Other names

Rose 'Peace', Rosa 'Madame A. Meilland', Hybrid tea rose 'Peace', Rosa 'Gloria Dei', Rosa 'Gioia'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Peace' _ 'Peace' is a vigorous, upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and fragrant, double, pink-flushed, light yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Flushed pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Peace' (Rose 'Peace') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Susan Bailey
My Garden
My Garden
Pam Keale
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel