OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Perennial Blush' (Rose 'Perennial Blush')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8ft 2in
Max height
6ft 7in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Perennial Blush'

Other names

Rose 'Perennial Blush', Rambler rose 'Perennial Blush', Rosa 'Mehbarbie'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Perennial Blush' _ 'Perennial Blush' is a vigorous, arching, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with large, semi-glossy, ovate, mid-green leaflets and clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pink-flushed white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Rosa 'Perennial Blush' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Stems are relatively straight but can be trained over arches, walls or fences.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Perennial Blush' (Rose 'Perennial Blush') will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Perennial Blush'

Other names

Rose 'Perennial Blush', Rambler rose 'Perennial Blush', Rosa 'Mehbarbie'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Perennial Blush' _ 'Perennial Blush' is a vigorous, arching, deciduous shrub bearing pinnate leaves with large, semi-glossy, ovate, mid-green leaflets and clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, pink-flushed white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Stems are relatively straight but can be trained over arches, walls or fences.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Perennial Blush' (Rose 'Perennial Blush') will reach a height of 8ft 2in and a spread of 6ft 7in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel