OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Rose 'Pink Grootendorst')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst'

Other names

Rose 'Pink Grootendorst', Rosa rugosa 'Pink Grootendoorst'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Grootendorst' _ 'Pink Grootendoorst' is a Rugosa rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green, wrinkled foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears clusters of double, pink flowers whose petals have serrated margins.


Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Rose 'Pink Grootendorst') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst'

Other names

Rose 'Pink Grootendorst', Rosa rugosa 'Pink Grootendoorst'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Grootendorst' _ 'Pink Grootendoorst' is a Rugosa rose. It is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green, wrinkled foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears clusters of double, pink flowers whose petals have serrated margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Pink Grootendorst' (Rose 'Pink Grootendorst') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel