OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Plaisanterie' (Rose 'Plaisanterie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Plaisanterie'

Other names

Rose 'Plaisanterie', Rosa 'LENtrimera', Rosa 'LLX 8886'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Plaisanterie' _ 'Plaisanterie' is an arching, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, mid-green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, clusters of single, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers turning pink with age.


Rosa 'Plaisanterie' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Yellow, Pink in Summer; Yellow, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 20. Suitable for training as a climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Plaisanterie' (Rose 'Plaisanterie') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Plaisanterie'

Other names

Rose 'Plaisanterie', Rosa 'LENtrimera', Rosa 'LLX 8886'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Plaisanterie' _ 'Plaisanterie' is an arching, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, mid-green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, clusters of single, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers turning pink with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Pink in Summer; Yellow, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Rose pruning group 20. Suitable for training as a climber.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Plaisanterie' (Rose 'Plaisanterie') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering. Provide good air circulation. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel