OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Robert le Diable' (Rose 'Robert le Diable')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Robert le Diable'

Other names

Rose 'Robert le Diable', Gallica rose 'Robert le Diable', Centifolia rose 'Robert le Diable'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Robert le Diable' _ 'Robert le Diable' is a bushy, lax, deciduous shrub with thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid- to light green leaflets and, in summer, strongly fragrant, cupped to flat, double, reddish-purple flowers fading to violet.


Rosa 'Robert le Diable' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Open branches

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Robert le Diable' (Rose 'Robert le Diable') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Robert le Diable'

Other names

Rose 'Robert le Diable', Gallica rose 'Robert le Diable', Centifolia rose 'Robert le Diable'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Robert le Diable' _ 'Robert le Diable' is a bushy, lax, deciduous shrub with thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, mid- to light green leaflets and, in summer, strongly fragrant, cupped to flat, double, reddish-purple flowers fading to violet.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Bushy, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Robert le Diable' (Rose 'Robert le Diable') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in full sun. Resents shade. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have previously been planted. Avoid watering from overhead.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel