OK
In progress indicator

Rosa rugosa 'Rubra' (Japanese rose 'Rubra')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa rugosa 'Rubra'

Other names

Japanese rose 'Rubra', Hedgehog rose 'Rubra', Turkestan rose 'Rubra', Tomato rose 'Rubra'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green, wrinkled foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears clusters of single, yellow-centred, dark-pink flowers.


Rosa rugosa 'Rubra' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa rugosa 'Rubra' (Japanese rose 'Rubra') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa rugosa 'Rubra'

Other names

Japanese rose 'Rubra', Hedgehog rose 'Rubra', Turkestan rose 'Rubra', Tomato rose 'Rubra'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubra' _ 'Rubra' is an upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and shiny, bright-green, wrinkled foliage. In summer and autumn, it bears clusters of single, yellow-centred, dark-pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa rugosa 'Rubra' (Japanese rose 'Rubra') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rosa rugosa

Rosa rugosa is resistant to many diseases and fruits abundantly. The fruit hips can be used to make rosehip syrup and in jellies, preserves and sauces. They are one of the best natural sources of… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Rosa rugosa 'Rubra' (Japanese rose 'Rubra')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Gunther's Garden
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Suzella
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Allan McDonald
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel