OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Savoy Hotel' (Rose 'Savoy Hotel')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Savoy Hotel'

Other names

Rose 'Savoy Hotel', Rosa 'Harvintage', Rosa 'Integrity', Rosa 'Vercors', Rosa 'Violette Niestlé', Rosa 'Violette Niestle'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Savoy Hotel' _ 'Savoy Hotel' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, pale pink flowers, deeper pink on the reverse.


Rosa 'Savoy Hotel' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Savoy Hotel' (Rose 'Savoy Hotel') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Savoy Hotel'

Other names

Rose 'Savoy Hotel', Rosa 'Harvintage', Rosa 'Integrity', Rosa 'Vercors', Rosa 'Violette Niestlé', Rosa 'Violette Niestle'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Savoy Hotel' _ 'Savoy Hotel' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub with thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and lightly fragrant, pale pink flowers, deeper pink on the reverse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Savoy Hotel' (Rose 'Savoy Hotel') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Helen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel