OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Sexy Rexy' (Rose 'Sexy Rexy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Sexy Rexy'

Other names

Rose 'Sexy Rexy', Rosa 'Macrexy', Rosa 'Heckenzauber'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Sexy Rexy' _ 'Sexy Rexy' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub bearing thorny branches with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of lightly fragrant, fully double, pink flowers from late spring into autumn.


Rosa 'Sexy Rexy' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Sexy Rexy' (Rose 'Sexy Rexy') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Sexy Rexy'

Other names

Rose 'Sexy Rexy', Rosa 'Macrexy', Rosa 'Heckenzauber'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Sexy Rexy' _ 'Sexy Rexy' is a compact, upright, deciduous shrub bearing thorny branches with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and clusters of lightly fragrant, fully double, pink flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are lightly scented.

Habit

Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Sexy Rexy' (Rose 'Sexy Rexy') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in full sun, but will tolerate other aspects too. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel