OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' (Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain'

Other names

Climbing Hybrid Perpetual rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain', Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain', Rosa 'Souvenir du Dr. Jamain'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' _ 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is an arching to climbing, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, cupped, double, velvety, deep crimson flowers in summer and autumn.


Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly scented.

Habit

Climbing, Arching

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Suitable for training as a climber. Deadhead regulary to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' (Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade for best flower colour. Rain may damage flowers. Tolerates poor soils. Avoid planting in sites where roses have previously grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain'

Other names

Climbing Hybrid Perpetual rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain', Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain', Rosa 'Souvenir du Dr. Jamain'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' _ 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' is an arching to climbing, deciduous shrub with sparsely thorny branches bearing pinnate leaves with ovate, toothed, dark green leaflets and fragrant, cupped, double, velvety, deep crimson flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are strongly scented.

Habit

Climbing, Arching


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer; Crimson in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Pruning

Suitable for training as a climber. Deadhead regulary to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain' (Rose 'Souvenir du Docteur Jamain') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil, preferably in partial shade for best flower colour. Rain may damage flowers. Tolerates poor soils. Avoid planting in sites where roses have previously grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/06/2012)

July 14

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
jennifer
My Garden
My Garden
emaidley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel