OK
In progress indicator

Rosa spinosissima (any variety) (Burnet rose (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa spinosissima (any variety)

Other names

Burnet rose (any variety), Scotch rose (any variety), Barrow rose (any variety), Fox rose (any variety), Wild burnet rose (any variety), Rosa pimpinellifolia (any variety)

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

R. spinosissima (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rosa spinosissima (Burnet rose), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. spinosissima (any variety) are suckering, thicket-forming, thorny, deciduous shrubs bearing pinnate, fern-like leaves composed of numerous elliptic to rounded, dark green leaflets. Solitary, cupped, single or double, white, pink, or yellow flowers in summer are followed by spherical, purple-black hips.


Rosa spinosissima (any variety) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly scented

Habit

Suckering

Flower

Pink, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa spinosissima (any variety) (Burnet rose (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa spinosissima (any variety)

Other names

Burnet rose (any variety), Scotch rose (any variety), Barrow rose (any variety), Fox rose (any variety), Wild burnet rose (any variety), Rosa pimpinellifolia (any variety)

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

R. spinosissima (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Rosa spinosissima (Burnet rose), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

R. spinosissima (any variety) are suckering, thicket-forming, thorny, deciduous shrubs bearing pinnate, fern-like leaves composed of numerous elliptic to rounded, dark green leaflets. Solitary, cupped, single or double, white, pink, or yellow flowers in summer are followed by spherical, purple-black hips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower is lightly scented

Habit

Suckering


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa spinosissima (any variety) (Burnet rose (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining soil or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel