OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom' (Rose 'Spirit of Freedom')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom'

Other names

Rose 'Spirit of Freedom', English rose climber 'Spirit of Freedom'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Spirit of Freedom' _ 'Spirit of Freedom' is a deciduous, climbing, English rose with green, glossy foliage that emerges red. The large, double bloom, pink flowers are repeated throughout the summer.


Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has medium fragrance

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom' (Rose 'Spirit of Freedom') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom'

Other names

Rose 'Spirit of Freedom', English rose climber 'Spirit of Freedom'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Spirit of Freedom' _ 'Spirit of Freedom' is a deciduous, climbing, English rose with green, glossy foliage that emerges red. The large, double bloom, pink flowers are repeated throughout the summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has medium fragrance

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects , Aphids

Specific diseases

Rose black spot , Powdery mildew , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Spirit of Freedom' (Rose 'Spirit of Freedom') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

A vigorous climber that is best trained on a wall or fence. Plant in prefers a sheltered sunny position. Best not to plant roses in soil where other roses have grown previously.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel