OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'Starlight Symphony' (Rose 'Starlight Symphony')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'Starlight Symphony'

Other names

Rose 'Starlight Symphony', Climbing rose 'Starlight Symphony', Rosa 'Harwisdom'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight Symphony' _ 'Starlight Symphony' is a climbing, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, faintly pink-flushed, white flowers with pink stamens.


Rosa 'Starlight Symphony' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

Rose of the Year

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Stems are relatively straight but can be trained over arches, walls or fences.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'Starlight Symphony' (Rose 'Starlight Symphony') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'Starlight Symphony'

Other names

Rose 'Starlight Symphony', Climbing rose 'Starlight Symphony', Rosa 'Harwisdom'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Starlight Symphony' _ 'Starlight Symphony' is a climbing, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, clusters of lightly fragrant, semi-double, faintly pink-flushed, white flowers with pink stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

Rose of the Year


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer; Flushed pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Stems are relatively straight but can be trained over arches, walls or fences.

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'Starlight Symphony' (Rose 'Starlight Symphony') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Avoid planting where roses have grown previously. Suitable for north-facing walls.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel