OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'William Baffin' (Rose 'William Baffin')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'William Baffin'

Other names

Rose 'William Baffin', Climbing rose 'William Baffin', Hybrid Kordesii rose 'William Baffin'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'William Baffin' _ 'William Baffin' is a vigorous, upright or climbing, cold hardy, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, leathery, mid- to dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, cupped, semi-double to double, lightly fragrant, deep pink flowers with yellow stamens, flushed white in the centre.


Rosa 'William Baffin' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Climbing

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'William Baffin' (Rose 'William Baffin') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering & provide good air circulation. Suitable for growing as a free-standing shrub. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'William Baffin'

Other names

Rose 'William Baffin', Climbing rose 'William Baffin', Hybrid Kordesii rose 'William Baffin'

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'William Baffin' _ 'William Baffin' is a vigorous, upright or climbing, cold hardy, deciduous shrub with arching, thorny stems bearing pinnate leaves divided into ovate, glossy, toothed, leathery, mid- to dark green leaflets and, from summer into autumn, cupped, semi-double to double, lightly fragrant, deep pink flowers with yellow stamens, flushed white in the centre.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Diseases

Prone to mildew.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'William Baffin' (Rose 'William Baffin') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil, preferably in full sun. Water deeply and regularly. Avoid overhead watering & provide good air circulation. Suitable for growing as a free-standing shrub. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel