OK
In progress indicator

Rosa 'William Lobb' (Rose 'William Lobb')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Rosa 'William Lobb'

Other names

Rose 'William Lobb', Old velvet moss rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'William Lobb' _ 'William Lobb' is a Centifolia Moss rose. It is a robust shrub with open, arching branches whose flower stalks and buds have an aromatic, mossy covering. In summer it bears clusters of fragrant, double, red-purple flowers.


Rosa 'William Lobb' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Arching, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Rosa 'William Lobb' (Rose 'William Lobb') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Rosa 'William Lobb'

Other names

Rose 'William Lobb', Old velvet moss rose

Genus

Rosa Rosa

Variety or Cultivar

'William Lobb' _ 'William Lobb' is a Centifolia Moss rose. It is a robust shrub with open, arching branches whose flower stalks and buds have an aromatic, mossy covering. In summer it bears clusters of fragrant, double, red-purple flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Arching, Open branches

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Deer , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leafhoppers , Rabbits , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rose black spot , Rose rust

General care

Propagation methods

Budding, Hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Rosa 'William Lobb' (Rose 'William Lobb') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining or free-draining soil in a sunny position. Avoid planting in sites that have previously been used for growing roses

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Rosa 'William Lobb' (Rose 'William Lobb')

Rosa 'William Lobb' (Rose 'William Lobb')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
susan turner
My Garden
My Garden
Zoe Griffiths / Lavenders of Wales
My Garden
My Garden
colleen penny

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel